Contact

Home / Lift plans

Lift plans prepared by a CPCS Appointed Person

From a telehandler moving pallets to a crawler crane over a live carriageway. Planned to BS 7121 and LOLER by an Appointed Person who has operated, slung and supervised lifts himself. Fixed price by type of lift.

£195Basic lift, ex VAT
CPCS A61Appointed Person signs it
2–3 daysStandard issue
FreeFirst review and update

Lift plan prices

Pick the closest category. If your lift turns out to be a different one, we tell you before we start and refund the difference or agree the top-up.

Basic lift

Excavator, telehandler, lorry loader / HIAB

Routine lift, known load, clear ground. Prepared remotely.

£195ex VATBuy lift plan
Standard lift

Mobile crane, single crane lift

Straightforward set-up with ground information available.

£350ex VATBuy lift plan
Complex lift

Large mobile or crawler crane, tandem or blind lifts

Live carriageway, rail, overhead lines, tight sites, outrigger and ground-bearing checks.

£750ex VATBuy lift plan
Lift plan check

Independent check of someone else's plan

Written comment schedule back, one re-check included.

£125ex VATBuy a check
Priority, next working day+£50 basic · +£100 standard · +£200 complex
Lift plan + RAMS for the same activity10% off both
Lift survey or lift attendance on site£500 a day
Tower crane lift plan, routine material handling£450
Tower crane erection or dismantle lift plan£950
Construction hoist / material lift plan£295
Jacking operation plan£295
MEWP rescue plan£125
Crane personnel basket lift plan£450
Tower crane rescue drill and audit (re-test within 3 months £395)£650
Lift plans across a programme: 5 for the price of 4£780 basic · £1,400 standard · £3,000 complex

If it lifts, we cover it

Under LOLER every lifting operation has to be properly planned by a competent person, not just crane lifts. We write lift plans for all of these:

Mobile cranes

All-terrain cranes, truck cranes and city cranes

Typical category: Standard or complex

Crawler cranes

Static lifts and travelling with suspended loads

Typical category: Complex

Tower cranes

Material handling, erection and dismantling lifts

Tower crane lift plan £450 · erection or dismantle £950

Lorry loaders / HIABs

Loading, unloading and positioning materials

Typical category: Basic

Excavators used for lifting

Lifting pipes, manholes, concrete units or other suspended loads

Typical category: Basic

Telehandlers

Lifting on forks, or using approved hooks, jibs and other lifting attachments

Typical category: Basic

Forklift trucks

Pallet handling, loading vehicles and lifting unusual loads

Typical category: Basic

Overhead, gantry and jib cranes

Workshop cranes, portable gantries and similar equipment

Typical category: Basic

Chain blocks and lever hoists

Manual or powered lifting and lowering

Typical category: Basic

Winches used for lifting

Raising or lowering loads, rather than pulling horizontally

Typical category: Basic

Material lifts and construction hoists

Moving materials or people between levels

Hoist operation and rescue plan £295

Gin wheels and pulley systems

Raising tools and materials, including manually powered systems

Typical category: Basic

Vacuum and magnetic lifting systems

Lifting glass, panels, steel plates and similar loads

Basic or standard, depending on what carries it

Jacking operations

Raising machinery, vehicles or structures using lifting jacks

Jacking operation plan £295

Equipment lifting people

MEWPs, personnel hoists, crane personnel baskets and rescue lifting equipment

MEWP rescue plan £125 · personnel basket £450

The category depends on the lift, not just the equipment. Pick the closest one; we confirm it before we start and refund the difference or agree a top-up. Tower cranes, hoists, jacking and lifting people have their own fixed prices.

Every lift plan includes

  • Lift category, method and sequence
  • Load weights, crane or plant configuration and duty check
  • Site layout drawing with set-up position, slew and exclusion zones
  • Lifting accessories and rigging arrangement
  • Ground conditions and outrigger loads (standard and complex lifts)
  • Wind and weather limits, communication and emergency arrangements
  • Roles: AP, crane supervisor, slinger/signaller, operator
  • Signed by our Appointed Person, issued as PDF and editable Word

Planned and signed by John Massey, Appointed Person

30 years in construction and lifting. He has operated tower cranes, slung and signalled loads and supervised lifts before planning them.

  • CPCS A61 Appointed Person, Lifting Operations
  • CPCS A62 Crane / Lifting Operations Supervisor
  • CPCS A04A & A04B Tower Crane operator
  • CPCS A40A Slinger / Signaller
  • NVQ Level 5 Diploma in Controlling Lifting Operations (Planning Lifts)
Night lift under a flyover with a mobile craneTower crane erection with a mobile crane in the City of London

Lift plan questions

How much does a lift plan cost?

£195 for a basic excavator, telehandler or lorry loader lift, £350 for a standard single mobile crane lift and £750 for a complex lift such as tandem, blind or crawler crane lifts. All ex VAT. Tower crane lift plans are £450, or £950 for erection and dismantling.

Who is allowed to write a lift plan?

LOLER requires every lifting operation to be properly planned by a competent person. For crane lifts, BS 7121 expects an Appointed Person to plan the lift and take responsibility for it. Ours are prepared and signed by a CPCS A61 Appointed Person who also holds an NVQ Level 5 Diploma in Controlling Lifting Operations (Planning Lifts).

What do you need from me?

The load (weight, dimensions, lifting points), the crane or plant and its hire company if known, the set-up and landing positions, radius, ground information and any obstructions such as overhead lines, buildings, live traffic or rail. Photos and a site plan help a lot.

Do you visit site?

Most plans are prepared remotely. If the lift needs a survey or you want an AP on the day, a site day is £500 + VAT across London, the South East, East of England, the Home Counties and the Midlands, with a £150 travel supplement further afield.

Can you check a plan someone else has written?

Yes. An independent lift plan check is £125 + VAT, with a written comment schedule and one re-check included.

Got a lift coming up?

Pay online at a fixed price, then send us the job details. Standard issue in 2–3 working days.

Choose your lift